korea

Getting a Korean visa is a hassle no more because we are here ready to assist you. Here are the other details about Korean visa:

KOREAN VISA REQUIREMENTS

  1. Duly accomplished application form.
  2. 1 passport size colored photo
  3. Passport (must still be valid for at least 6 months)
  4. Photocopy of the passport Bio page (Page 2)
  5. Photocopy of all your OECD Visas (If You Have Them). Only if you have them. If you don’t, skip this part. If you have visas to any member country of the  Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), you will need to submit the ORIGINAL copy and a photocopy of all of them. (Past Korean visas are not counted).
  6. If invited by a Korean: an Invitation letter and a copy of the inviter’s passport. (Ignore if not applicable.)

In addition, you will need to prove that you can support the trip. Furthermore, here are the additional documents you need to secure according to your employment status.

FOR EMPLOYEES

  1. Certificate of Employment. Must be original; and must have the address of the employer, also the landline number and email address of the employer’s HR department, applicant’s position, date hired, and compensation. Mobile number is not allowed.
  2. Original Personal Bank Certificate. Must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB.
  3. Original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook covering the last 3 months.
  4. ITR (Income Tax Return, Form 2316).
  5. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)

FOR SELF-EMPLOYED

  1. Photocopy of Business registration form from DTI or SEC. SEC Registration must include pages with the names of stockholders.
  2. Photocopy of a Business Permit or Mayor’s permit
  3. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 with corresponding payment receipt from BIR authorized bank and with pages including net income and total revenue.
  4. Original Personal Bank Certificate. Must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB.
  5. Original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook covering the last 3 months.
  6. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)

FOR HOUSEWIVES OR HOUSE HUSBANDS

  1. Your own or your spouse’s original Bank Certificate. Must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB.
  2. Your own or your spouse’s Bank Statement. Original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months.
  3. If the spouse is employed
    – Spouse’s Original Certificate of Employment. Must be original; and must have the address of the employer, the landline number and email address of the employer’s HR department, applicant’s position, date hired, and compensation. Mobile number is not allowed.
    – Copy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy. Highlight your name on the list.
  4. If the spouse is self-employed
    – Copy of spouse’s Business Registration from SEC or DTI
    – Copy of spouse’s Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit(Copy)
    – Photocopy of spouse’s ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 with corresponding payment receipt from BIR authorized bank
  5. Photocopy of NSO Marriage Certificate

FOR STUDENTS

  1. Original School Certificate
  2. Photocopy of School ID
  3. Photocopy of NSO Birth Certificate of applicant
  4. If parents are employed
    – Parents’ Original Certificate of Employment. Must be original; and must have the address of the employer, the landline number and email address of the employer’s HR department, applicant’s position, date hired, and compensation. Mobile number is not allowed after all.
    – Copy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy AND Company Alphalist (Form 1604 CF with BIR received stamp). Highlight your name on the list.
  5. If parents are self-employed
    – Copy of parents’ Business Registration from SEC or DTI
    – Copy of parents’ Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit(Copy)
    – Photocopy of parents’ ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 with corresponding payment receipt from BIR authorized bank
  6. Parents’ Original Bank Certificate. Must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB.
  7. Parents’ Bank Statement. Original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months.
  8. Copy of parents’ marriage certificate.

FOR RETIRED SENIOR CITIZENS

  1. Original Personal Bank Certificate. Must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB.
  2. Original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook covering the last 3 months.
  3. Copy of Senior Citizen ID

IMPORTANT NOTES

  • UPDATE REGARDING THE ITR! (June 2018): The embassy has announced that starting 26 March 2018. First of all, first-time travelers who have NOT traveled as tourists to any OECD country within the last 5 years MUST submit the following:– Employees, ITR. The embassy website no longer mentions that the ITR copy must have BIR Received or BIR Certified True Copy Stamp. But this stamp was required previously. I don’t know if it’s still the case.

    – For Self-Employed, BIR Form with Corresponding Payment Receipt from a BIR-authorized bank.

  • Starting July 1, 2018. The company alpha list no longer required. However, it may request as an additional document for some applicants. But if you’re applying before July 1, you will still need to provide it by default.
  • Submission of ITR waived for applicants who have traveled to South Korea more than 2x within the last 4 years. Moreover, applicants who have traveled at least once to any OECD country within the last 5 years. This is according to Constellation Travels, which an official embassy-designated travel agency.
  • For family applications, you provide documents that can serve as proof of relationship together with Birth certificates and marriage contracts accepted. A representative can file for the whole family.

Contact us now for more information and for the faster transaction because with us Korean visa is a hassle no more.